Privacy Policy

At Mounttown Neighbourhood Youth and Family Project (My Project…Minding You) we are committed to protecting your privacy online. We protect any personal information you give us while you use our website.

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. It explains how we use the personal data that you provide while visiting our websites.

This policy applies to the myp.ie website. By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

This website contains external links to other websites. My Project…Minding You is not responsible for the privacy policies of external websites.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy and the data we collect, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

My Project…Minding You

c/o Holy Family School,
Dunedin Terrace,
Monkstown Farm,
Co. Dublin, A96 TW60.
Email: info@myp.ie
Telephone: 01 230 4086

What information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details, as well as information relating to your health or personal circumstances.

We collect personal information from you when you:

  • ask about our activities
  • register with us
  • seek assistance and support, for example, by emailing a My Project Minding You service or completing an online contact/enquiry form
  • or otherwise give us personal information.

We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf

How do we use your information?

We use your information in the following ways:

  • We use your personal information to give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for
  • We use your information to gain a full understanding of your situation so we can develop and offer you the best possible personalised services
  • We use your information for internal administrative purposes (such as our accounting and records), and to let you know about changes to our services or policies
  • We may use your information to send you communications about our work and how you can help us to help you, such as information about our campaigns or support activities. You can let us know if you would prefer not to receive these communications at any time by emailing info@myp.ie, or calling us on 01 230 4086, or writing to us at the address above
  • We may use your personal information to contact you in relation to evaluating our services, and for research and analysis to evidence the impact of our work and understand ways in which to improve support for young people. In these instances, references to any information that could lead to an individual being identified will be removed
  • We may also use your personal information for other purposes which we specifically notify you about and, where appropriate, obtain your consent

How can you access and update your personal information?

You can request access to any information we hold about you by contacting us at the above address. Equally, please let us know of any changes at the above address.

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit.

They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the site. Some of the cookies we use are essential in order for parts of the website to operate.

We use cookies on our website for our own internal purposes, to track how users navigate through the website. This helps us to evaluate and improve the My Project Minding You website and our online services.

We use information derived from cookies in order to:

  • compile statistics on how our website is being used, which can help us to improve our website and online services
  • facilitate users’ ability to navigate through the website
  • ascertain whether the website is operating effectively
  • personalise and improve the service we offer you by understanding your preferences and establishing which areas of the website are most relevant to you.

We also use cookie technology with our online registration forms to ensure we maintain your confidentiality and security as you move through secure or password protected areas of the our websites.

In your web browser you can control which types of cookies you allow. You can turn cookies on or off using your browser’s settings. You can also delete cookies and clear your browser’s cache (history). Learn more about how to manage cookies.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell your details to any third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf, our trading companies, and associated organisations who work on our behalf, or whom we work with in partnership to deliver and improve services to you.

My Project Minding You is responsible for collecting your personal information.

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, My Project…Minding You cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.